Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website at URL address nanosonics.com.au ('Website') is owned and operated by Nanosonics Limited (ABN 11 095 076 896) ('Nanosonics').

Nanosonics also own the following domain names and web pages linked to the Website:

www.nanosonics.com.au
www.nanosonics.biz
www.nanosonics.jp
www.nanosonics.us
www.trophon.com.au
www.trophon.com
www.trophon.eu

Nanosonics is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Nanosonics collects and uses personal information from visitors to the Website, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor's name, address, contact telephone numbers or email address ('Personal Information'). Nanosonics does not wish to collect information about visitors which is 'sensitive information' as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act'), being information or opinions about the visitor's health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or other such private information.

Nanosonics is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Nanosonics of your Personal Information. Access to the Website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy, and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

Information Collected

Nanosonics will collect Personal Information about you through your use of the Website. Some of the Personal Information collected by Nanosonics will track your use of this Website, through the use of 'Cookies' (see below). The Personal Information is collected by Nanosonics to enhance your use of the Website and to assist us in service provision.

Nanosonics may collect Personal Information about you from related bodies corporate of Nanosonics, Partners (see below), from our distributors and other service providers and when you request information about our products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

Cookies

A 'Cookie' is a feature stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. On each visit to the Website, the Nanosonics web browser will recognise the Cookie and give Nanosonics information about your visit. The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and Nanosonics does not use Cookies for that purpose. Nanosonics uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies. You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website.

Storage of Personal Information

Nanosonics will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Nanosonics' officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite its reasonable endeavours, Nanosonics is unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to Nanosonics and all Personal Information disclosed by you to Nanosonics is at your own risk.

Use

Nanosonics may use your Personal Information to inform you about the Website, goods, services, offers, or other matters which Nanosonics believes are of interest to you.

Nanosonics may provide your Personal Information to its related bodies corporate. You acknowledge and agree that Nanosonics may also disclose your Personal Information to sponsors, business partners, distributors, suppliers, associates and other entities ('Partners') who may send you information about their products and services. Nanosonics related bodies corporate and Partners may be located both in and outside Australia. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from Partners you may let us know by contacting us.

Disclaimer

Nanosonics will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of Nanosonics to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to any person. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business of Nanosonics we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction.

The Website may contain direct links to other sites operated by Partners or other third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by Nanosonics. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

Access to Information Collected By Nanosonics

Nanosonics will use its reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which Nanosonics has collected about you via its Website by contacting us.